Privacy Policy

Angela Pezzimenti Photography is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

 

 

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

 

 

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

 

 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

 

 

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

 

 

 

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website angelapezzimenti.com, contact form, social media and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

 

 

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

 

 

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

 

 

 

Sensitive Information

 

 

 

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

 

 

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

 

 

 

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

 

 

 

 

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

 

 

 

 

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

 

 

 

Third Parties

 

 

 

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

 

 

Cookies:

 

 

 

 

If you leave a comment, use a contact form or make a booking on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

 

 

 

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

 

 

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

 

 

 

Analytics

 

 

 

 

This website uses analytics software with Google Analytics and Google Console.

 

 

 

 

We use Google Analytics for statistical analysis of page use, pge interactions and paths through the Website to evaluate and develop our website. We may also record certain information that customers provide during a website purchase or process. 

 

 

 

 

This information allows us to understand individual behaviours and needs more accurately. For more information on how Google uses the data collected via this service, see here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-US

 

 

 

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google, you can use Googles opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

 

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

 

 

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

 

 

 

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

 

 

 

 

• Where required or authorised by law.

 

 

 

 

Security of Personal Information

 

 

 

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

 

 

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

 

 

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

 

 

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

 

 

 

Angela Pezzimenti Photography] will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

 

 

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

 

 

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

 

 

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 

 

 

Policy Updates

 

 

 

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

 

 

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

 

 

 

Angela Pezzimenti Photography 

 

 

 

 

info@angelapezzimenti.com